[Scan-DC] Googe Wi-Fi case again
[…] Id.
> at 1084.
> II. OVERVIEW OF THE WIRETAP ACT
> The Wiretap Act imposes liability on a person who
> "intentionally intercepts . . . any wire, oral, or electronic
> communication," 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a), subject to a number
> of exemptions. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(a)-(h). There are
> two exemptions that are relevant to our purposes. First, the
> Wiretap Act exempts intercepting "an electronic
> communication made through an electronic communication
> system" if the system is configured so that it is "readily
> accessible to the general public." 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(g)(i).
> "Electronic communication" includes communication by
> radio, 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12), and "'readily accessible to the
> general public' means, with respect to a radio
> communication" that the communication is "not . . .
> scrambled or encrypted," 18 U.S.C. § 2510(16)(A). Second,
> the Act exempts intercepting "radio communication" by "any
> station for the use of the general public;" by certain
> Case: 11-17483 09/10/2013 ID: 8775648 DktEntry: 53-1 Page: 8 of 35