[GreenKeys] Model 26 available
N5912J
n5912j at comcast.net
Fri Feb 20 17:18:38 EST 2015
I decided to part with my Bell System Model 26 with correct table. No rust or corrosion at all. Motor runs freely. Still has the paper roll in the cabinet base. Stored in a dry environment all these years. Has all the Bell System wiring in place. Accepting decent offers. Pick up only. Located just North and East of Detroit just off I 94. Contact off list at rdavis7 at comcast.net
Sent from my iPad
On Feb 18, 2015, at 10:40 PM, greenkeys-request at mailman.qth.net wrote:
> Send GreenKeys mailing list submissions to
> greenkeys at mailman.qth.net
>
> To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
> http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/greenkeys
> or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
> greenkeys-request at mailman.qth.net
>
> You can reach the person managing the list at
> greenkeys-owner at mailman.qth.net
>
> When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
> than "Re: Contents of GreenKeys digest..."
>
>
> When replying, please enter correct subject line, and delete all digest text except the portion related to subject.
>
> Today's Topics:
>
> 1. Re: Mystery solved (Gil Smith)
> 2. Another Model 26 Restoration (Steve Ripper)
> 3. Re: RS232 to TTY Loop Boards (Eric)
> 4. Re: RS232 to TTY Loop Boards (Gil Smith)
> 5. Re: Another Model 26 Restoration
> (Ed Sharpe Archivist for SMECC via GreenKeys)
> 6. Re: Another Model 26 Restoration (Steve Ripper)
> 7. Re: RS232 to TTY Loop Boards (Lester Veenstra)
> 8. Re: Found a Model 26! (Radio AI2Q)
> 9. Re: RS232 to TTY Loop Boards (John Nagle)
> 10. A big thanks to Triv + Still looking for Mdl. 15 key caps
> (drlegendre .)
> 11. Model 26 Update (Doug Alderdice)
>
>
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Message: 1
> Date: Tue, 17 Feb 2015 21:13:37 -0700
> From: "Gil Smith" <gil at baudot.net>
> To: teletypeparts at comcast.net, "GREENKEYS BULLETIN BOARD"
> <greenkeys at mailman.qth.net>
> Subject: Re: [GreenKeys] Mystery solved
> Message-ID:
> <20150217211337.1cdc39114d85dfa045b53a91c7913970.a752a26f72.wbe at email01.secureserver.net>
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/attachments/20150217/29485698/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 2
> Date: Tue, 17 Feb 2015 23:43:09 -0500
> From: "Steve Ripper" <steve.ripper at gmail.com>
> To: <GreenKeys at mailman.qth.net>
> Subject: [GreenKeys] Another Model 26 Restoration
> Message-ID: <54e4185f.13e88c0a.130f.6359 at mx.google.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> Ed's note on the Model 26 reminded me to post some photos of my current
>
> Model 26 restoration project. The machine itself is almost finished then on
> to the
>
> table / cabinet. Here is a link to some high res photos of the machine and
> some
>
> photos of my son Ryan working of dismantling the table for restoration.
>
>
>
> http://tinyurl.com/nubw2f5
>
>
>
> Cheers,
>
>
>
> Steve Ripper
>
> steve.ripper at gmail.com
>
> 248-787-0705
>
> ttytape signature 20Nov2011
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/attachments/20150217/cc3f0057/attachment-0001.html>
> -------------- next part --------------
> A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
> Name: image001.jpg
> Type: image/jpeg
> Size: 3851 bytes
> Desc: not available
> URL: <http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/attachments/20150217/cc3f0057/attachment-0001.jpg>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 3
> Date: Tue, 17 Feb 2015 21:42:58 -0800
> From: Eric <epvgk at limpoc.com>
> To: greenkeys at mailman.qth.net
> Subject: Re: [GreenKeys] RS232 to TTY Loop Boards
> Message-ID: <37a02f84a81f81db12b58b55eef50a3b at limpoc.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8; format=flowed
>
> On 02/17/2015 7:47 pm, Gil Smith wrote:
>> Don't use ExpressPCB, or Advanced Circuits (4pcb) or any of those
>> expensive places.
>>
>> Go to http://www.myropcb.com [9] for an instant quote.
>>
>> Click on "standard quote"
>> - for 20 boards and 10-day turn and it is $33.09 total, adding about
>> $35 shipping from china
>> and you have $3.40 per board (including shipping)
>> - for 100 boards it is $55.94 plus maybe shipping of $50 (for more
>> weight)
>> and you have $1.06 per board (including shipping)
>>
>> Yes, 100 boards, including shipping, for $106 total. No
>> nre/setup/silk... charges.
>>
>> I use myro all the time.
>>
>> Another good place for small batches is https://oshpark.com [10]/ and
>> you get cool purple soldermask.
>> Or seeed, or itead...
>>
>> gil
>
> Here's another vote for MyroPCB. I used them for all the greenkeys RTTY
> demod boards.
> Great quality, super cheap. They even allow you to panelize, etc.
>
> eric
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 4
> Date: Tue, 17 Feb 2015 22:54:16 -0700
> From: "Gil Smith" <gil at baudot.net>
> To: "Eric" <epvgk at limpoc.com>, greenkeys at mailman.qth.net
> Subject: Re: [GreenKeys] RS232 to TTY Loop Boards
> Message-ID:
> <20150217225416.1cdc39114d85dfa045b53a91c7913970.d38b3c07d8.wbe at email01.secureserver.net>
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/attachments/20150217/16e69eda/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 5
> Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2015 01:24:24 -0500
> From: Ed Sharpe Archivist for SMECC via GreenKeys
> <greenkeys at mailman.qth.net>
> To: steve.ripper at gmail.com, GreenKeys at mailman.qth.net
> Subject: Re: [GreenKeys] Another Model 26 Restoration
> Message-ID: <fd2f4.5257dfa8.42158a1e at aol.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
> Nice! did you make new wire harnesses Steve!?
>
>
> In a message dated 2/17/2015 9:43:22 P.M. US Mountain Standard Time,
> steve.ripper at gmail.com writes:
>
>
> Ed?s note on the Model 26 reminded me to post some photos of my current
> Model 26 restoration project. The machine itself is almost finished then
> on to the
> table / cabinet. Here is a link to some high res photos of the machine and
> some
> photos of my son Ryan working of dismantling the table for restoration.
> http://tinyurl.com/nubw2f5
>
> Cheers,
> Steve Ripper
> steve.ripper at gmail.com
> 248-787-0705
>
>
>
>
> ______________________________________________________________
> GreenKeys mailing list
> Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/greenkeys
> Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
> Post: mailto:GreenKeys at mailman.qth.net
>
> 2002-to-present greenkeys archive:
> http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/
> 1998-to-2001 greenkeys archive:
> http://mailman.qth.net/archive/greenkeys/greenkeys.html
> Randy Guttery's 2001-to-2009 GreenKeys Search Tool:
> http://comcents.com/tty/greenkeyssearch.html
>
> This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
> Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/attachments/20150218/9eb301cc/attachment-0001.html>
> -------------- next part --------------
> A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
> Name: image001.jpg
> Type: image/jpeg
> Size: 3851 bytes
> Desc: not available
> URL: <http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/attachments/20150218/9eb301cc/attachment-0001.jpg>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 6
> Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2015 02:36:43 -0500
> From: "Steve Ripper" <steve.ripper at gmail.com>
> To: <COURYHOUSE at aol.com>, <GreenKeys at mailman.qth.net>
> Subject: Re: [GreenKeys] Another Model 26 Restoration
> Message-ID: <54e4410e.01d88c0a.17b8.6a05 at mx.google.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
> Yes I did and thanks to the fine folks in this group I was able to find a modern
>
> version of the original cloth covered wire with a nylon insulating layer under
>
> the cloth and available in 8 colors, so I was able to match the colors on the
>
> Model 26 wiring diagram. Radiodaze.com was the supplier. I have several
>
> spools of waxed lacing cord, so I tried my hand at lacing the wires so they
>
> looked like the wires I removed. Came out OK, but I could use some more
>
> practice lacing. Now that it is finished I think I would have preferred black
>
> lacing cord. I have a second Model 26 to do so I guess that will be black.
>
> Now I now have to refinish the table, but this will have to wait for warmer
>
> weather. Even though I have an insulated and heated garage, with these
>
> temperatures (1 deg is the high tomorrow) it would cost a small fortune
>
> to keep it warm enough for refinishing.
>
>
>
> Cheers,
>
>
>
> Steve Ripper
>
> steve.ripper at gmail.com
>
> 248-787-0705
>
> ttytape signature 20Nov2011
>
>
>
> From: COURYHOUSE at aol.com [mailto:COURYHOUSE at aol.com]
> Sent: Wednesday, February 18, 2015 1:24 AM
> To: steve.ripper at gmail.com; GreenKeys at mailman.qth.net
> Subject: Re: [GreenKeys] Another Model 26 Restoration
>
>
>
> Nice! did you make new wire harnesses Steve!?
>
>
>
>
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/attachments/20150218/c43d5b28/attachment-0001.html>
> -------------- next part --------------
> A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
> Name: image003.jpg
> Type: image/jpeg
> Size: 3853 bytes
> Desc: not available
> URL: <http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/attachments/20150218/c43d5b28/attachment-0001.jpg>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 7
> Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2015 09:40:04 -0500
> From: "Lester Veenstra" <lester at veenstras.com>
> To: "'Gil Smith'" <gil at baudot.net>, "'Jeffrey D Angus'"
> <jdangus at att.net>, <greenkeys at mailman.qth.net>
> Subject: Re: [GreenKeys] RS232 to TTY Loop Boards
> Message-ID: <0e3a01d04b88$c935b500$5ba11f00$@com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
> Thanks
>
> I already have found a service who will convert Express pcb format files into Gerber files at a reasonable price.
>
> Les
>
>
>
>
>
> Lester B Veenstra M?YCM K1YCM W8YCM
>
> lester at veenstras.com
>
>
>
> US Postal Address:
>
> 5 Shrine Club Drive
>
> HC84 Box 89C
>
> Keyser WV 26726
>
> GPS: 39.336826 N 78.982287 W (Google)
>
> GPS: 39.33682 N 78.9823741 W (GPSDO)
>
>
>
>
>
> Telephones:
>
> Home: +1-304-289-6057
>
> US cell +1-304-790-9192
>
> UK cell +44-(0)7849-248-749
>
> Guam Cell: +1-671-929-8141
>
> Jamaica: +1-876-456-8898
>
>
>
> This e-mail and any documents attached hereto contain confidential or
> privileged information. The information is intended to be for use only by the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If you are not the intended recipient or the person responsible for delivering the e-mail to the intended recipient, be aware that any disclosure, copying, distribution or use of the contents of this e-mail or any documents attached hereto is prohibited.
>
>
>
>
>
> From: GreenKeys [mailto:greenkeys-bounces at mailman.qth.net] On Behalf Of Gil Smith
> Sent: Tuesday, February 17, 2015 10:48 PM
> To: Jeffrey D Angus; greenkeys at mailman.qth.net
> Subject: Re: [GreenKeys] RS232 to TTY Loop Boards
>
>
>
> Don't use ExpressPCB, or Advanced Circuits (4pcb) or any of those expensive places.
>
>
>
> Go to http://www.myropcb.com for an instant quote.
>
> Click on "standard quote"
>
> - for 20 boards and 10-day turn and it is $33.09 total, adding about $35 shipping from china
>
> and you have $3.40 per board (including shipping)
>
> - for 100 boards it is $55.94 plus maybe shipping of $50 (for more weight)
>
> and you have $1.06 per board (including shipping)
>
>
>
> Yes, 100 boards, including shipping, for $106 total. No nre/setup/silk... charges.
>
>
>
> I use myro all the time.
>
>
>
> Another good place for small batches is https://oshpark.com/ and you get cool purple soldermask.
>
> Or seeed, or itead...
>
>
>
> gil
>
>
>
>
>
> gil smith, AF7EZ
> greenkeys moderator
> gil at baudot.net
>
>
>
> -------- Original Message --------
> Subject: Re: [GreenKeys] RS232 to TTY Loop Boards
> From: Jeffrey D Angus <jdangus at att.net>
> Date: Mon, February 16, 2015 9:33 am
> To: greenkeys at mailman.qth.net
>
> Perhaps I wasn't quite clear on this.
> I'm NOT making the boards.
> I _am_ offering to assemble them if you don't want to make them yourself.
> Labor to assemble them is roughly $10 each + shipping.
>
> However, that being said, If I get enough orders for boards, I can have
> them
> made via ExpressPCB. They are, not cheap. For example, a 1.9" x 2.2" board,
> double sided with solder mask and silk screen is roughly $300 for twenty of
> them. So $15 apiece.
> Without the silk screen and solder mask, the cost drops down to $153 or
> about $7.65 each.
> The "set up cost per order" is the real cost here. $245 for the full
> board, and
> $61 for the one without the solder mask and silk screening.
>
> Obviously, if you all go crazy and order enough of them, it brings the total
> distributed costs down. For example, 40 of the simple boards drops down to
> $5.85 apiece instead of $7.65.
>
> Then, there's also the cost of the parts for the boards. Mouser does give a
> price break on quantity. So that helps.
>
> However, both the PS7141E and the thick film 10 watt resistor are non-
> stocked items. The cost of them are about $3 each.
>
> If y'all want me to, I will sit down, do a PC board layout for currently
> available parts, and an itemized parts list with costs for all three items.
> Parts, PC board and Labor. My guess at this point is going to be around
> $30 per board assembled. Closer to $40 if you want the pretty boards
> with solder mask and silk screen.
>
>
>
> --
> Jeff-1.0
> wa6fwi
> http://www.foxsmercantile.com
>
> ______________________________________________________________
> GreenKeys mailing list
> Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/greenkeys
> Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
> Post: mailto:GreenKeys at mailman.qth.net
>
> 2002-to-present greenkeys archive: http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/
> 1998-to-2001 greenkeys archive: http://mailman.qth.net/archive/greenkeys/greenkeys.html
> Randy Guttery's 2001-to-2009 GreenKeys Search Tool: http://comcents.com/tty/greenkeyssearch.html
>
> This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
> Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/attachments/20150218/2c5ac0de/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 8
> Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2015 10:29:09 -0500
> From: "Radio AI2Q" <ai2q at roadrunner.com>
> To: "Doug Alderdice" <ka2wft at arrl.net>, <greenkeys at mailman.qth.net>
> Subject: Re: [GreenKeys] Found a Model 26!
> Message-ID: <42170EC50A4743B2B21C0FF922C87650 at atc0f226cd3237>
> Content-Type: text/plain; format=flowed; charset="UTF-8";
> reply-type=original
>
> Lucky you, Doug! It reminds me of the Model 26 I had back in 1960.
>
> Vy 73, AI2Q, Alex
> http://ai2q.org/
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Doug Alderdice" <ka2wft at arrl.net>
> To: <greenkeys at mailman.qth.net>
> Sent: Tuesday, February 17, 2015 8:32 PM
> Subject: [GreenKeys] Found a Model 26!
>
>
>> Greetings all,
>>
>> I thought I would share with the group my latest find, a Model 26
>> Teletype, a model that I previously did not have. It turned up at our
>> radio club's swapfest auction last night. It was in one of the last
>> lots to be sold so folks were tired and wanted to leave and there was
>> zero interest in the machine other than me. There was no reserve on it
>> so I got to take it home for the princely sum of one whole dollar.
>>
>> It's in beautiful condition. The outside case just has surface dust &
>> dirt and the inside is very clean. The only thing to complain about is,
>> in typical ham fashion, the previous owner put in his own wiring for the
>> power switch, and re-did the wiring for the break key and keyboard
>> distributor so that nothing matches a Bell System schematic on the
>> terminal blocks. Oh, and the wiring to the power switch is 22- or
>> 24-guage wire ... :/
>>
>> I bypassed the power wiring in the base and plugged the motor directly
>> into an extension cord and figured out where the keyboard and selector
>> magnets were and dropped it into the local loop in the house and we were
>> off. I ran an RY tape from my 28ASR and the 26 printed flawlessly.
>>
>> I put ITTY on the loop and it hung right in there. The only issue is
>> the carriage return is a little slow. The machine needs a decent lube
>> job so I didn't run it too long.
>>
>> What's further interesting about the machine is the ID plates on the
>> cover, base and typing unit are all Postal Telegraph.
>>
>> I'm attaching two photos of the machine, one of the complete unit and
>> one of the ID plate on the base.
>>
>> There's still neat stuff out there!
>>
>> 73,
>>
>> Doug, KA2WFT
>
>
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>
>> ______________________________________________________________
>> GreenKeys mailing list
>> Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/greenkeys
>> Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
>> Post: mailto:GreenKeys at mailman.qth.net
>>
>> 2002-to-present greenkeys archive:
>> http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/
>> 1998-to-2001 greenkeys archive:
>> http://mailman.qth.net/archive/greenkeys/greenkeys.html
>> Randy Guttery's 2001-to-2009 GreenKeys Search Tool:
>> http://comcents.com/tty/greenkeyssearch.html
>>
>> This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
>> Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html
>
>
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>
> -----
> No virus found in this message.
> Checked by AVG - www.avg.com
> Version: 2015.0.5646 / Virus Database: 4284/9137 - Release Date: 02/18/15
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 9
> Date: Tue, 17 Feb 2015 21:02:04 -0800
> From: John Nagle <nagle at animats.com>
> To: greenkeys at mailman.qth.net
> Subject: Re: [GreenKeys] RS232 to TTY Loop Boards
> Message-ID: <54E41CCC.2060801 at animats.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=windows-1252; format=flowed
>
> As the designer of that circuit, I should make a few remarks.
>
> First, you still need a 120VDC supply with this. It doesn't
> generate the loop current. I did it this way because I'd
> obtained several 120VDC regulated open-frame supplies at
> a surplus store. A more modern design would generate
> loop current from a low voltage, probably from a USB port.
>
> Second, this design assumes the input serial ports
> go both negative and positive. Some modern serial ports
> are 0 to +5. That won't work. The board will work with
> classsic desktop PC serial ports and with the recommended
> CP2102 USB to serial converter. Note that many
> USB to serial converters won't go down to 45 baud,
> and even that one has to be reprogrammed to go there.
> If you need the programming utilities, I have them on line
> at http://www.aetherltd.com/connectingusb.html
> SiLabs no longer has them on line.
>
> The thick-film resistor is a stock item on Digi-Key.
> Order TA810PW2K00JE-ND, $4.71 each. That's an unusual
> resistor. I chose it because a typical 2K 10W resistor
> installed directly on a PC board, will overheat the board
> material. The upright thick-film design does not dump
> its heat into the board. There are cheaper resistors, but
> they're not all suited for direct board mount.
>
> Someone really should design a more modern board. I was
> working on one, but didn't finish it. I wanted to
> have a boost converter to generate 120VDC during
> SPACE, to charge a capacitor. On a SPACE to
> MARK transition, the capacitor would discharge
> into the selector magnet at 60mA. The timing on
> the boost converter would then change to produce
> only 13V, to hold a 220 ohm selector magnet at 60ma.
> Almost all the power would be used, rather than dissipated
> in a ballast resistor, reducing the load to what a USB
> port could power.
>
> John Nagle
>
>
> On 02/16/2015 04:58 PM, greenkeys-request at mailman.qth.net wrote:
>> Message: 2
>> Date: Mon, 16 Feb 2015 10:33:27 -0600
>> From: Jeffrey D Angus<jdangus at att.net>
>> To:greenkeys at mailman.qth.net
>> Subject: Re: [GreenKeys] RS232 to TTY Loop Boards
>> Message-ID:<54E21BD7.5080000 at att.net>
>> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=windows-1252; format=flowed
>>
>> Perhaps I wasn't quite clear on this.
>> I'm NOT making the boards.
>> I_am_ offering to assemble them if you don't want to make them yourself.
>> Labor to assemble them is roughly $10 each + shipping.
>>
>> However, that being said, If I get enough orders for boards, I can have
>> them
>> made via ExpressPCB. They are, not cheap. For example, a 1.9" x 2.2" board,
>> double sided with solder mask and silk screen is roughly $300 for twenty of
>> them. So $15 apiece.
>> Without the silk screen and solder mask, the cost drops down to $153 or
>> about $7.65 each.
>> The "set up cost per order" is the real cost here. $245 for the full
>> board, and
>> $61 for the one without the solder mask and silk screening.
>>
>> Obviously, if you all go crazy and order enough of them, it brings the total
>> distributed costs down. For example, 40 of the simple boards drops down to
>> $5.85 apiece instead of $7.65.
>>
>> Then, there's also the cost of the parts for the boards. Mouser does give a
>> price break on quantity. So that helps.
>>
>> However, both the PS7141E and the thick film 10 watt resistor are non-
>> stocked items. The cost of them are about $3 each.
>>
>> If y'all want me to, I will sit down, do a PC board layout for currently
>> available parts, and an itemized parts list with costs for all three items.
>> Parts, PC board and Labor. My guess at this point is going to be around
>> $30 per board assembled. Closer to $40 if you want the pretty boards
>> with solder mask and silk screen.
>>
>>
>>
>> -- Jeff-1.0 wa6fwi http://www.foxsmercantile.com
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 10
> Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2015 18:55:12 -0600
> From: "drlegendre ." <drlegendre at gmail.com>
> To: Green Keys <GreenKeys at mailman.qth.net>
> Subject: [GreenKeys] A big thanks to Triv + Still looking for Mdl. 15
> key caps
> Message-ID:
> <CAFjrmd6MNyBBgN4PXG_FBvK+K09azz8SJFKua+CR7y2a8dmx6Q at mail.gmail.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
> I recently asked about obtaining a set of correct punctuation / symbol key
> caps to replace the fractional 'business' key caps on a Mdl. 15 TTY. The
> discussion got side-tracked by (well-meaning) members expressing concern
> that the type basket would likewise need to be modified, and the discussion
> pretty much ended there.
>
> But rest assured, I've now +confirmed+ that the type basket has all the
> regular symbols, it's only the key caps that retain the fractional figures.
>
> So I ask again - can anyone supply me with a set of nifty punct. & symbol
> key caps, to replace those on my business keyboard? They're just the plain
> plastic type, not the pneumatic style - as far as I know.
>
> Finally I'd like to send a big old round of thanks to fellow list member
> 'Triv' who so very kindly and generously offered up said Mdl. 15 to a good
> home. The machine is now in the hands of a friend who lives near to Triv,
> and by all accounts, it's in very nice, original condition. It will be some
> months until I'm able to actually take possession, so I have plenty of
> slack to do a bit of learning in the meantime.
>
> THANK YOU, TRIV! And TIA to anyone who can assist me in correcting the key
> issue.
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/attachments/20150218/06782983/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 11
> Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2015 22:41:22 -0500
> From: Doug Alderdice <ka2wft at arrl.net>
> To: greenkeys at mailman.qth.net
> Subject: [GreenKeys] Model 26 Update
> Message-ID: <54E55B62.8010507 at arrl.net>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"; Format="flowed"
>
> I got working on the newly acquired Model 26 this afternoon primarily to
> replace the power switch wiring. That went relatively smoothly, and I
> also rewired the break button. The previous owner had everything wired
> with shielded cable, and used the center conductors of two cables for
> the two leads to the power switch ... strange. And those center
> conductors were 22 AWG. :/ The break button was also wired normally
> open. Hmm.
>
> While I had the thing on the bench I got looking at the selector magnet
> wiring as it didn't match what I found a Bell System BSP online, but it
> appears to be original on the machine. In looking at the magnet wiring
> I found that one of the selector magnets was open!
>
> It appears that something hit, punctured, whatever the one coil. The
> cloth wrapper was already unwrapped, but closing it up there's a hole in
> the wrap that matches up with the abrasion in the coil. Great.
>
> With some patient (and gentle) poking around while using my LED
> magnifier lamp I found two ends and had continuity to the leads on the
> coil. So I had at splicing in fine piece of wire -- actually a strand
> from a stranded wire, and actually got it tacked in. Pic attached of
> the repaired coil.
>
> I buttoned it all up and ran it on ITTY for about an hour and afterward
> the repair was still holding.
>
> Next up is to clean the cabinet and keep on lubing it ... I am sure
> there are places I have missed!
>
> 73,
>
> Doug, KA2WFT
> -------------- next part --------------
> A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
> Name: 15021801.jpg
> Type: image/jpeg
> Size: 168534 bytes
> Desc: not available
> URL: <http://mailman.qth.net/pipermail/greenkeys/attachments/20150218/22a2a46f/attachment.jpg>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Subject: Digest Footer
>
> _______________________________________________
> GreenKeys mailing list
> GreenKeys at mailman.qth.net
> http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/greenkeys
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> End of GreenKeys Digest, Vol 133, Issue 19
> ******************************************
More information about the GreenKeys
mailing list